Skip to content Accessibility Help Accessibility Mode

33rd Annual Presentation Night

/ Health & Fitness

Louth Swimming Club recent held their Club Championships Presentatation Night at the Town Hall, Louth. A capacity crowd once again filled the ballroom and a fantastic night was had by all.

Head Coach Kate Thompson and Membership Secretary Catherine Billington did a stunning job with the logistics involved in organising an event of this magnitude, surrounded of course by the team of Coaches/Officials and poolside assistants.

Club Chairman Bob Wells compared the evening, and thanked all the poolside team for their passion and commitment also the tireless committee and everyone involved in the clubs continued progression.

This year events produced a staggering amount of Personal Best Times and new or improved County Qualifying Times a fabulous achievement by all the swimmers.

The evening’s events (Organised by Louise Jeanes & her Fundraising team) started off with food – roasts of Beef, Pork & Turkey with sausage & stuffing, vegetarian options, salads and of course the puddings, then the presentations, followed by fundraising raffle draw, auction culminating in the popular disco.

The evening ran like clockwork leaving ample time for everyone to let off steam on the dance floor. Kate Thompson, Charlotte Elliott-Wright and Tracy Robinson made the presentations run like clockwork all done with 1 minute to spare.

Grateful thanks to Gary Spencer europa industries of Louth for their continued support as our main sponsor and, Libertas, Caravan Electrical Services Ltd, Automate and Universal Highways for sponsoring a table; nice touch Darren Phillips providing the balloons for each table.

Club Champs 2018 – Most Points Winners

 

9/U Boys Hamlyns Jewellers Finley Scott
9/U Girls West Trophy Helena Field
10/11yrs Boys McFarland Trophy Jake Adams
10/11yrs Girls Louth Garden Centre Olivia Anstey
12/13yrs Boys Ray Farrow Reuben Haywood
12/13yrs Girls Williams Challenge Phoebe Payne
14/15yrs Boys Tunnicliffe Shield Tom Scott
14/15yrs Girls Sandy Shield Chloe Bradley
16/Over Boys Bexon Shield Owen Hall
16/Over Girls Travers Trophy Beth Gaskell

 

Most Pb’s at this year’s County Champs       Helen West Trophy               Luke Brumpton & George Ellis

Fastest Boy (400m Free)                                 James Pollitt Trophy              Solomon Willmington

Fastest Girl (400m Free)                                  Long Distance Award            Katie Roscoe

Club Championship Special Awards – 2018

* Nominated by their peers

MOST IMPROVED – SKILLS                  COLOUR GRAPHIX                                Henry Buckley

MOST IMPROVED – DEVELOPMENT               G J DREW & PARTNERS          Luke Brumpton

MOST IMPROVED – PERFORMANCE  WELLS FAMILY                                      Lily Atkins

WORKS HARD -SKILLS
GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING              SANDY BELL                                        Mathew Thompkinson

WORKS HARD – DEVELOPMENT
GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING              NOTTINGHAM SHIELD                      William Taylor

WORKS HARD – PERFORMANCE
GOOD ATTITUDE IN TRAINING              SCAMAN                                              George Billington

BEST NEWCOMER (new to the Sport)  BRIDGE MCFARLAND                           Helena Field

MOST PROMISING SWIMMER PRESTWOOD                                                      Harvey Phillips

CLUB COACHES AWARD         HAYWOOD                                                           Phoebe Payne

*  SWIMMING PERSONALITY
OF THE YEAR – SKILLS            POLLY SHEARD MEMORIAL SHIELD              Finley Scott

*  SWIMMING PERSONALITY
OF THE YEAR – DEVELOPMENT           ROSE STANHOPE SHIELD                 Harvey Phillips

*  SWIMMING PERSONALITY
OF THE YEAR- PERFORMANCE           STEVE ARMSTRONG SHIELD            Lotti Wright

BEST ALL ROUND JUNIOR SWIMMER
12 YRS & UNDER                                 New CONOCO TROPHY                           Ruby Waring

BEST ALL ROUND SENIOR SWIMMER
13YRS & OVER                                    New CONOCO TROPHY                            Tom Scott

*  MASTERS AWARD                             RUSS GARDNER                                       Susan Schneider

*  SENIORS AWARD                              ADAM MOHAMMED                              Beth Gaskell

*  CLUB AWARD                                                                                                        Victoria Patch

 

CLUB CAPTAINS

GIRLS – CAPTAIN                                             Katie Roscoe

GIRLS – VICE CAPTAIN                                   Gabbie Spencer

GIRLS– JUNIOR VICE CAPTAIN                     Chloe Bradley

BOYS – CAPTAIN                                             Tom Scott

BOYS – VICE CAPTAIN                                    George Billington

BOYS – JUNIOR VICE CAPTAIN                     Solomon Wilmington

Book online now!

Fitness members can book classes online, 7 days in advance.

BOOK YOUR ACTIVITIES ONLINE

Stay up to date

Be the first to hear about the latest news, events, discounts and much more by signing up to our newsletter!

Join the Club

Have you signed up for an MV Card, which provides discounts of at least 10% on activities at our leisure centres?

Text Size 100% 150% 200%